Bradford, Yorkshire

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Gospel vision Charity No. 504140

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we?

Gospel Vision is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

Gospel Vision complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer participant records;
  • To manage our volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and courses running at Gospel Vision and associated ministries;
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and courses.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid, standing orders, and any other donations or gifts.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with the Gospel Vision Exec Team in order for purposes connected with Gospel Vision and associated ministries. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Gospel Vision and associated ministries with your consent. We have put in place appropriate measures to prevent your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to the Gospel Vision Exec Team or third parties who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on your instructions and they are under a duty of confidentiality.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data 1 ?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin” We will retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest described above. If you do not contact us for a period of five years we will delete your personal data unless we are required to retain it for a longer period for legal, accounting or reporting reasons.

We reserve the right to delete your personal data after a shorter period if in our view retaining it is no longer reasonably necessary for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations to you or for furthering our legitimate interests or it becomes apparent to us that the details we hold have been out of date for some time and you have not provided us with updated information.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Gospel Vision and associate ministries holds about you;
  • The right to request that Gospel Vision and associated ministries corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Gospel Vision and associated ministries to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the
    purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
    ]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Pastor James King, Gospel Vision, 142 Bradford Road, Idle BD10 8SA. Email: info@gospelvision.co.uk. Telephone 01274 620167. Before responding to a request or objection we may require specific information from you as a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. You will not have to pay any fee to exercise these rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee for, or may refuse to comply with, any request that is clearly or unfounded, excessive or repetitive. We try to respond to all request within one month. If it will take longer because your request is complex we will notify you and keep you updated.

You will also have the right to lodge a complaint will the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.